Accident Summary Nr: 78438.015 - Employee killed from carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1072558.015 | 06/23/2015 | 236220 | Galaxy Builders, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on June 4, 2015, Employee #1 was working inside a trailer on a 90 degree hot day. An air conditioner was running powered by a GENERAC GP 17500 E generator that was placed next to the rear door of the trailer. The windows were all closed in the trailer however; the rear door was found ajar, which allowed the exhaust from the generator to flow directly into the trailer. Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1072558.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |