Accident Summary Nr: 78433.015 - Employee killed in fire when lawn mower rolls over on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1081240.015 | 07/30/2015 | 561730 | Minton Outdoor Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:47 a.m. on July 29, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere Zero Turn Radius Mower, Model Number Z960A. Employee #1 and a coworker were mowing along a two lane county road which had a ditch running parallel to the roadway. The coworker was working 100 feet in front of the employee. The mower that Employee #1 was operating rolled over into the ditch and caught fire. Employee #1 was pinned under the mower and received third-degree burns to the chest and legs. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the injuries sustained at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1081240.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |