Accident: 78431.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack While Spreading Concrete On
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1081209.015 | 07/30/2015 | Vee Jay Cement Contracting, Inc. |
At 12:00 p.m. on July 29, 2015, an employee was pooling concrete onto a base sla b with two coworkers. The employee sat down to rest on a truck bumper and indic ated that he was not feeling well to the two coworkers before he collapsed. The coworkers started CPR and contacted 911. Emergency personnel transported the e mployee to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead due to a heart attack .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1081209.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade FatCause: |