Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 78431.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack While Spreading Concrete On

Accident: 78431.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/29/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1081209.01507/30/2015Vee Jay Cement Contracting, Inc.

At 12:00 p.m. on July 29, 2015, an employee was pooling concrete onto a base sla b with two coworkers. The employee sat down to rest on a truck bumper and indic ated that he was not feeling well to the two coworkers before he collapsed. The coworkers started CPR and contacted 911. Emergency personnel transported the e mployee to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead due to a heart attack .

Keywords: concrete, concrete slab, heart attack
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1081209.015 56 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: