Accident Summary Nr: 78428.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working On Transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081173.015 | 07/29/2015 | 238210 | Elliott Electric Service Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 29, 2015, an employee was working inside an Eaton Dry Distribution Transformer, Serial # J14G00891, with a socket and ratchet. The employee had removed the cover from the transformer and received an electrical shock on their hands. The employee had not completed lockout, tagout procedures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1081173.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Electricians |