Accident Summary Nr: 784264 - Employees suffer high blood pressure after chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112357538 | 05/07/1991 | 2822 | 0 | E I Du Pont De Nemours & Co Inc |
Abstract: At DuPont, hydrochloric acid corroded a steam coil and was released into the atmosphere. Ten employees at DuPont's neighboring plant, Carbon Graphic, were admitted to the hospital for elevated blood pressures. There were no injuries at DuPont.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112357538 |