Accident Summary Nr: 784256 - Employees suffer smoke inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102016748 | 01/06/1989 | 2491 | 0 | Louisville Division Of Fire |
104327184 | 01/02/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Total Boiler Inc |
Abstract: Pressure built up in a rouper, causing a flange to break and releasing a pipe. The pipe went through the roof, causing sparks, which started a fire. Employees #1, #2, and #3 suffered smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102016748 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 102016748 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 104327184 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 102016748 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |