Accident Summary Nr: 784249 - Employee exposed to toluene vapor release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104327192 | 11/15/1988 | 2893 | 0 | Basf Coatings & Inks Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was exposed to toluene after a vapor release of toluene on mill 4001. A gasket blew on the mill, releasing the vapors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104327192 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |