Accident Summary Nr: 78424.015 - Employee falls from palm tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081171.015 | 07/29/2015 | 561730 | Apolinar Faustino Perez Bernabel |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 29, 2015, Employee #1 climbed a palm tree to attach a felling line. As the employee was descending the palm tree, his climbing rope became caught in the palm frond bases that remained on the tree trunk. In an attempt to free his work positioning lanyard, he detached his lanyard from his tree workers' saddle. Employee #1 was not attached to the tree by any other method, and fell 35 feet to the ground, causing blunt force trauma and internal injuries, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1081171.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |