Accident Summary Nr: 78424.015 - Employee falls from palm tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 78424.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1081171.01507/29/2015561730Apolinar Faustino Perez Bernabel

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 29, 2015, Employee #1 climbed a palm tree to attach a felling line. As the employee was descending the palm tree, his climbing rope became caught in the palm frond bases that remained on the tree trunk. In an attempt to free his work positioning lanyard, he detached his lanyard from his tree workers' saddle. Employee #1 was not attached to the tree by any other method, and fell 35 feet to the ground, causing blunt force trauma and internal injuries, killing him.

Keywords: Fall, Lanyard, PPE, Rope, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1081171.015 32 M Fatality Laborers, except construction