Accident Summary Nr: 784223 - THREE EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY SMOKE IN DRY CLEANING PLANT FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2764777 | 12/15/1989 | 7211 | 0 | Spalding Services |
Abstract: On December 15, 1989, a fire broke out in American Laundry Machining Industry dryer Number 3 in the dry cleaning plant of Spalding Industrial Services Inc. industrial shop towels soiled with a mixture of flammable solvents (naptha, toluene, and lubricating oils) ignited and burst into flames. Copious quantities of smoke were released. Employee #1 and Employee #2 responded to the fire, and Employee #3 was at a work station approximately 30 ft away. These employees were overcome by smoke and were taken to a hospital for treatment. Employees #1 and #2 were released after examination. Employee #3 was hospitalized for three days. The dryer was equipped with an automatic sprinkler system, electrically wired to the dryer electrical system. The dryer electrical panel was disconnected to prevent fire damage to electrical components. This action also shut off the sprinklers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2764777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 2764777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 2764777 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |