Accident Summary Nr: 784223 - THREE EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY SMOKE IN DRY CLEANING PLANT FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 784223 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
276477712/15/198972110Spalding Services

Abstract: On December 15, 1989, a fire broke out in American Laundry Machining Industry dryer Number 3 in the dry cleaning plant of Spalding Industrial Services Inc. industrial shop towels soiled with a mixture of flammable solvents (naptha, toluene, and lubricating oils) ignited and burst into flames. Copious quantities of smoke were released. Employee #1 and Employee #2 responded to the fire, and Employee #3 was at a work station approximately 30 ft away. These employees were overcome by smoke and were taken to a hospital for treatment. Employees #1 and #2 were released after examination. Employee #3 was hospitalized for three days. The dryer was equipped with an automatic sprinkler system, electrically wired to the dryer electrical system. The dryer electrical panel was disconnected to prevent fire damage to electrical components. This action also shut off the sprinklers.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, DRY CLEANING, NAPHTHA, TOLUENE, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2764777 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations
2 2764777 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations
3 2764777 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators