Accident Summary Nr: 784157 - Employee exposed to chlorine during leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18595702 | 01/05/1989 | 2821 | 0 | B F Goodrich Company Performance Materials |
Abstract: On January 4, 1989, 50 to 75 lb of chlorine was released from a hole in the bell of the transducer on reactor #7. The operator donned a Scot air pak and turned off the release at the source. Two members of the emergency response team responded to the alarm. One man arrived on the scene, donned an acid gas suit and SCBA, and entered the area. The suit was cold and the mask fogged up and had to be removed to clear it. The other respondent was approximately 75 to 80 yard away from the building when the wind shifted, blowing the chlorine cloud toward him. All three employees were hospitalized with mild chlorine exposure, kept overnight for observation, and released the next morning. None experienced any further problems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18595702 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 18595702 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 18595702 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |