Accident Summary Nr: 784140 - Eight employees become ill after chemical release

Accident Summary Nr: 784140 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10428927712/12/198834120Allied Drum Service, Inc.

Abstract: Fifty-five gallon drums of sulfuryl chloride were to be reconditioned after use. Employees #1, #3, and #5 cut the rims of the drums to remove the tops. Employee #2 beaded -- smoothed the jagged edges of -- the fifteen drums which had been cut. Employee #1 cut one drum. Employee #3 cut four drums. Employee #5 cut ten drums. After beading, the drums are sent through an oven at approximately 1,400 to 2300 degrees Fahrenheit. Five drums were sent through the burner. Ten drums were stopped before being burned. Vapors escaped from the drums while they were being cut and beaded. Employees #1 through #5 were all on the cutting dock; Employee #6 was on the ground near the cutting dock. Employees #5 and #6 were at the exit end of the furnace. None of the employees wore respirators. Employees #1 through #8 experienced burning eyes, nose, and throat, and nausea with vomiting.

Keywords: EYE, LEAK, THROAT, WORK RULES, DRUM, NOSE, NAUSEA, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104289277 Non Hospitalized injury Other Furnace, kiln and oven operators
2 104289277 Non Hospitalized injury Other Furnace, kiln and oven operators
3 104289277 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
4 104289277 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
5 104289277 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
6 104289277 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
7 104289277 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
8 104289277 Non Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers