Accident Summary Nr: 784074 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123800336 | 08/27/1993 | 3425 | 0 | Vermont American Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to adjust the blade onto the arbor after starting a 30-ton VO part-revolution mechanical power press. The clamp that holds the blade in place caught and amputated the employee's left middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123800336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |