Accident Summary Nr: 784017 - Employee burned by swinging door in oven explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112350194 | 01/11/1991 | 3691 | 0 | Exide Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing beside a Despatch oven, model special V, serial #58446, that was baking tubes used in battery manufacturing. The tubes were coated with an 80:20 mix of ethanol and phenolic resin. An explosion in the bake chamber caused the door to blow open. One door struck Employee #1 on her upper leg, causing a burn. Employee #1 was sent to Instant Care in Richmond (KY) and was returned to work the same day. She missed one day of work as a result of her personal doctor's action.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112350194 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |