Accident Summary Nr: 783977 - Employee's fingers crushed in power press when bolt breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 783977 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10431333311/23/198834230Vermont American Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was running an expansion slot power press when the bottom bolt that holds the brake in place broke, causing the ram to fall. When Employee #1 reached into the press to pull the saw blade out, her fingers were smashed.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, BOLT, FALLING OBJECT, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104313333 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported