Accident Summary Nr: 783977 - Employee's fingers crushed in power press when bolt breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104313333 | 11/23/1988 | 3423 | 0 | Vermont American Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running an expansion slot power press when the bottom bolt that holds the brake in place broke, causing the ram to fall. When Employee #1 reached into the press to pull the saw blade out, her fingers were smashed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104313333 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |