Accident Summary Nr: 78397.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Load And Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 78397.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1058376.01504/23/2015327211Quanex Ig Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 2015, Employee #1 was showing a host employer's worker how to improve their insulated glazing process for windows in a production area. He was walking towards the exit of the host employer's facility through the receiving area of the building. At this location, a worker of the host company was operating a Hyundai Forklift Model 30L-7A to unload three-tiered racks of vinyl product from a delivery truck. A rack of vinyl product was approximately 18.5 ft long and weighed 2,082 pounds. As he traveled around a corner, Employee #1 encountered the forklift in operation, and the load fell and struck him as he attempted to go by it. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died as the result of his injuries the following day.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1058376.015 65 M Fatality Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale