Accident Summary Nr: 78397.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Load And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1058376.015 | 04/23/2015 | 327211 | Quanex Ig Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 2015, Employee #1 was showing a host employer's worker how to improve their insulated glazing process for windows in a production area. He was walking towards the exit of the host employer's facility through the receiving area of the building. At this location, a worker of the host company was operating a Hyundai Forklift Model 30L-7A to unload three-tiered racks of vinyl product from a delivery truck. A rack of vinyl product was approximately 18.5 ft long and weighed 2,082 pounds. As he traveled around a corner, Employee #1 encountered the forklift in operation, and the load fell and struck him as he attempted to go by it. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died as the result of his injuries the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1058376.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |