Accident Summary Nr: 783936 - Three killed, two injured in grain dust explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 783936 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
279588801/15/198851530Ellis Grain Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on January 15, 1988, three employees were working at the bin top level of a grain elevator near the west end of a structure and two employees were in the office just south of the west headhouse entrance when the grain elevator exploded. Of the three employees at the bin's top level, two were blown into an empty bin, the bottom of which was 100 ft below the bin top level. These two employees died of massive injuries. The third employee at the bin top level suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to his face and hands, as well as a broken pelvis. Of the two employees in the office, one died of massive injuries due to falling steel and concrete and the other suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to his face and hands.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, EXPLOSION, PELVIS, FALL, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, GRAIN ELEVATOR, FACE, GRAIN DUST, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2795888 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 2795888 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 2795888 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
4 2795888 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
5 2795888 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec