Accident Summary Nr: 783910 - Employees evacuated when chemicals spontaneously react
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115948150 | 07/29/1991 | 7381 | 0 | Guardsmark, Inc |
| 112357157 | 07/25/1991 | 3625 | 0 | Eaton Corp., Cutler Hammer Products |
Abstract: On July 19, 1991, a 20 gallon drum of chromic acid bright dip reacted and formed a yellowish green cloud. The material was overpacked (lab packed) and all three drums were placed into the Inland Building outside the main building. The drums contained 6 lb, 4 lb, and 20 lb of product. The 4 lb drum reacted first. The overpacked drum was brought back into the main building and placed alongside the unreacted drums in an EPA permitted storage area. On Monday, July 22, 1991, another drum containing 6 lb of chromic acid bright dip reacted, causing 67 employees on the first shift to be evacuated. Four employees tried to remove the drum. Two were wearing SCBAs, an Eaton employee and a Guardsmark guard. The product was removed. Investigation showed that employee action in both situations should have been to evacuate the building. Analysis of reacted and unreacted chemical percentages did not correlate with the Material Safety Data Sheets. Chemicals released by reaction were determined to be chlorine, hydrofluoric acid, ammonia, and sulfates, which accounts for the employees reportedly smelling chlorine, ammonia, and battery acid. Employees #25, #26, and #27 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115948150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service | ||
| 2 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 112357157 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 112357157 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 112357157 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 13 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 15 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 16 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 17 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 18 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 19 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 20 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 21 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 22 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 23 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 24 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 25 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 26 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 27 | 112357157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |