Accident Summary Nr: 78390.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1080903.015 | 07/28/2015 | 238210 | Bruce Electrical Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 28, 2015, an employee was replacing existing light fixtures with a new energy efficient LED lighting within a gymnasium. The employee was working from Genie GS-1930 scissor lift at a height of 25-30 feet and had stripped the wire to install a LED fixture. The employee received an electrical shock of 286V and fell from the lift striking the steps of the scissors lift. The employee was killed due to a broken skull and a large loss of blood.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1080903.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |