Accident Summary Nr: 783894 - FOURTEEN EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO URETHANE

Accident Summary Nr: 783894 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12380266205/24/199330890Johnson Controls Inc Battery Division

Abstract: Employees became ill during the application of a urethane floor sealant by an outside contractor. The plant was evacuated and ventilated by the fire department. Employees #1 through #14 were treated at the hospital and released.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Molding and casting machine operators
2 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Assemblers
3 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Assemblers
4 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Molding and casting machine operators
5 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Assemblers
6 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners
7 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Assemblers
8 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
9 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Molding and casting machine operators
10 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Assemblers
11 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Assemblers
12 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Molding and casting machine operators
13 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Molding and casting machine operators
14 123802662 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Assemblers