Accident Summary Nr: 783878 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS EYE INJURY FROM EXPOSURE TO AMMONIA

Accident Summary Nr: 783878 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11235754604/19/199120110Fisher Packing Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPLACING A PRESSURE GUAGE ON A 1/4 INCH AMMONIA LINE WHEN THE LINE BROKE, ALLOWING APPROXIMATELY 3.21 POUNDS OF AMMONIA TO DISCHARGE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SENT TO THE HOSPITAL DUE TO AN EYE INJURY SUFFERED FROM EXPOSURE TO AMMONIA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT SUPPOSED TO REPLACE THE GUAGE. HE NEGLECTED TO CLOSE THE AMMONIA LINE PRIOR TO BEGINNING WORK.

Keywords: EYE, LEAK, AMMONIA, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112357546 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction