Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 78387.015 - Employee Caught In Bale Elevator And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 78387.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1080700.01507/27/2015112120Hochstetler Farm

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 21, 2015, Employee #1 was tossing bales of straw off of a t railer onto a bale elevator. Employee#1 overthrew a bale and saw that it was not aligned properly on the elevator. The employee jumped off of the trailer that contained the straw bales and walked around to the opposite side of the bale ele vator. Her dress became caught in the chain and sprocket and eventually the PTO shaft, causing massive trauma to her head, neck and limbs, killing her at the si te.

Keywords: agriculture machinery/vehicle, baler, caught in, chain, elevator, head, neck, shaft, sprocket, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1080700.015 14 F Fatality Farm workers
2 1080700.015 14 F Fatality