Accident Summary Nr: 783829 - Employees suffer carbon monoxide overexposure

Accident Summary Nr: 783829 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
276443901/29/198834990Conco, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on January 28, 1988, Employees #1 through #15 were working in a 1,000 square ft open area of an 18,000 square ft building, approximately 100 feet from the main exit doors. All employees were gauging, inspecting, and stacking 3 ft long by 8 in. wide cylinders. Three Yale lp gas-fueled forklifts supplied and removed stock from the area. At approximately 5:15 a.m., Employees #3, #6, and #10 complained of dizziness and nausea. At approximately 5:20 a.m., all employees were evacuated outdoors because they were all complaining of dizziness. Employees #1 through #15 were taken to the hospital. Employee #14 was hospitalized for carbon monoxide poisoning evidenced by elevated carboxyhemoglobin. All other employees were released after examination and blood testing. Yale forklift #378 was later tested and found to be emitting 100 ppm carbon monoxide after being tuned by maintenance personnel.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DIZZINESS, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
2 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
3 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
4 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
5 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
6 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
7 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
8 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
9 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
10 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
11 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Precision assemblers, metal
12 2764439 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
13 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
14 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal
15 2764439 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Precision assemblers, metal