Accident Summary Nr: 783811 - Phosphorous tanker ignites in railroad derailment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2764603 | 06/24/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Hulcher Services, Inc. |
| 2764678 | 06/24/1988 | 4212 | 0 | O. H. Materials, Corporation |
| 2764660 | 06/24/1988 | 4011 | 0 | Csx Transportation |
| 2764561 | 06/27/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Hazardous Material Section |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 23, 1988, 36 cars of a 121 car train of the CSX railroad derailed just west of the Christian County town of Crofton, KY. A tanker containing white phosphorous ignited and emitted a white, toxic phosphorous pentoxide fume. State and local authorities evacuated about 20 square miles of northern Christian County as the tanker burned throughout the night. No personal injury or illness was reported as a result of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2764603 | ||||
| 2 | 2764678 | ||||
| 3 | 2764660 | ||||
| 4 | 2764561 |