Accident Summary Nr: 783779 - 3 EMPLOYEES BRIEFLY EXPOSED TO VAPORS FROM HEATED RESIN

Accident Summary Nr: 783779 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
279143202/11/198830890Owens-Brockway

Abstract: A NITRILE RESIN (BAREX 210), MADE BY SOHIO, WAS USED TO PURGE THE EXTRUDER SCREW IN A BEKAM 121 BLOW MOLDER. THE MACHINE WAS BEING CLEANED. A HEAT CONTROLLER CONTACT STUCK AND CAUSED THE MACHINE TO OVERHEAT. THE HIGH HEAT DECOMPOSED THE RESIN WITH POSSIBLE RELEASE OF ACROLEIN, HYDROGEN CYANIDE OR ORGANIC CYANIDES. EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND #3 WERE EXAMINED AT THE HOSPITAL. THEY WERE TREATED AND RELEASED FOR WORK. NO MEASUREMENT OF AIR BORNE CONTAMINENTS WERE TAKEN. EMPLOYEES WERE NOT BELIEVED TO BE OVEREXPOSED AS EXPOSURE WAS BRIEF. THE NORMAL TEMPERATURE OF THE RESIN IS 300 TO 450 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE TEMPERATURE DURING THIS EVENT WAS ABOVE 800 DEGREES.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CLEANING, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, CYANIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2791432 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 2791432 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 2791432 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported