Accident Summary Nr: 783753 - CHLORINE TANK LEAK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2774362 | 03/14/1988 | 4931 | 0 | Louisville Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLOSING THE VALVE ON A CHLORINE TANK AT AN ELECTRIC UTILITY PLANT. THE VALVE BROKE, CAUSING A LEAK OF CHLORINE GAS. TWO EMPLOYEES IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY (THE ONE WHO WAS CLOSING THE VALVE AND ONE OTHER WORKER; EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2) RAN AND SOUNDED AN ALARM. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES (#3, #4, AND #5) WENT TO THE EMERGENCY RESPONSE ROOM, GOT SUITED UP, AND CLOSED THE VALVE. A TOTAL OF 15 EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO THE CHLORINE AND WENT TO THE HOSPITAL. ALL OF THEM EXCEPT THE EMPLOYEE WHO ORIGINALLY CLOSED THE VALVE WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2774362 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 2774362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |