Accident Summary Nr: 783738 - Employee hospitalized after exposure to perchloroethylene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2781029 | 07/13/1988 | 7216 | 0 | Big B Cleaners |
Abstract: Employee #1 forgot to turn off a valve after filling a 5-gallon pail and spilled 1 to 1.5 gallons of perchlorethylene. He used rags to clean the spill and did not wear a respirator. Employee #1, who was overcome and suffered seizures, was hospitalized for 2 days in intensive care, and then released. He had been improperly trained on how to use respirators. In addition, the employer had no written policy for respirators and provided no training on wearing or fitting them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2781029 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |