Accident Summary Nr: 783720 - Five employees hospitalized due to styrene exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104308549 | 06/01/1990 | 3955 | 0 | Nukote International |
Abstract: On May 31, Employees #1 through #5, material handlers, were sent to the hospital suffering from asthma-like conditions. These symptoms occurred an hour after an injection mold machine overheated, causing a smoke cloud to rise in the center of the plant. The mold injection machine was molding styrene on the opposite side of the building from the material handling area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104308549 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 104308549 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 104308549 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 104308549 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 104308549 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |