Accident Summary Nr: 783712 - Seven employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 783712 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
279633208/30/198882110Hardinsburg Elementary School

Abstract: On August 25, Employees #1 through #7, cafeteria workers, complained of headaches, dizziness, and nausea. All seven were treated at a local hospital and released. Blood test results indicated elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels.

Keywords: HEADACHE, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2796332 Non Hospitalized injury Other Kitchen workers, food preparation
2 2796332 Non Hospitalized injury Other Kitchen workers, food preparation
3 2796332 Non Hospitalized injury Other Kitchen workers, food preparation
4 2796332 Non Hospitalized injury Other Kitchen workers, food preparation
5 2796332 Non Hospitalized injury Other Kitchen workers, food preparation
6 2796332 Non Hospitalized injury Other Kitchen workers, food preparation
7 2796332 Non Hospitalized injury Other Kitchen workers, food preparation