Accident Summary Nr: 783688 - 4 EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO TOLUENE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2774180 | 01/19/1988 | 2893 | 0 | Inmont Division Of Basf |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:45 PM ON JANUARY 14, 1988, A SECOND SHIFT EMPLOYEE NOTICED A CHEMICAL SPILL AND NOTIFIED THE SHIFT FOREMAN. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #4 WERE DIRECTED TO CHECK OUT THE SITUATION. EMPLOYEE #2 OBTAINED A RESPIRATOR FROM THE SUPERVISOR AND THEN PLACED FOAM ON THE SPILL. EMPLOYEE #4 CALLED 911 FOR ASSISTANCE. EMPLOYEE #2 STARTED FEELING LIGHT-HEADED AND DIZZY. THE EMTS DECIDED TO TAKE EMPLOYEES #1,#2,#3, AND #4 TO THE HOSPITAL. THOSE WHO REMAINED PUT ON SCBAS TO CLEAN-UP THE MESS. AFTER BEING TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, 3 OF THE 4 EMPLOYEES WERE NOT FOUND TO BE INTOXICATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2774180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2774180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2774180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2774180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |