Accident Summary Nr: 783670 - Four employees hospitalized for exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123812919 | 10/01/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Bennyo'S Italian Restaurant |
| 123812935 | 10/02/1992 | 7216 | 0 | Saxon Cleaning |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 in a restaurant were exposed to carbon monoxide that was emitted from a defective boiler in an adjacent shop. All four employees went to the hospital and were admitted for treatment of elevated levels of carbon monoxide in their blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123812919 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 2 | 123812919 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
| 3 | 123812935 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 123812919 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 5 | 123812919 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses |