Accident Summary Nr: 78364.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a falling pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1080635.015 | 07/24/2015 | 221122 | Northwestern Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 24, 2015, Employee #1, part of a five-man crew, was dispatched to a rural site to repair a transmission hold down structure. The crew placed two pole trucks in position to provide support for the two sagging hold down poles in order to begin the repair process. A third truck was placed in close proximity to raise a bucket with the employees in it, to remove the cross brace and insulators. Shortly after the center brace was removed, one of the poles was released by the pole clamp and fell over, striking Employee #1 on his head and shoulders, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1080635.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |