Accident Summary Nr: 78355.015 - Employee is killed in boom truck rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 78355.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1080555.01507/28/2015561730Rick'S Lawn And Tree Service North, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 28, 2015, Employee #1 was using a bucket truck aerial device, with a rope and lanyard attached, to lift a section of a spruce tree. The combined weight of the operator, section of tree, and bucket liner, exceeded the weight limit for the aerial unit, which caused the unit, including the truck body, to tip over. Employee #1 was connected to the bucket with a safety belt and lanyard. When the boom and bucket hit the ground, the bucket rotated, pinning the employee to the ground. The weight and pressure exerted on Employee #1 caused multiple fractures to the base of his skull, ribs, and sternum, lacerations of the heart, liver, pericardium, and pleura, killing him.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom Truck, Crushed, Fracture, Laceration, Lanyard, PPE, Rib, Roll-Over, Skull, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1080555.015 42 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists