Accident Summary Nr: 783498 - Employee's fingers amputated in die machine

Accident Summary Nr: 783498 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12460001611/11/199330890Owens Illinois Label & Carrier Division Inc

Abstract: On October 9, 1993, Employee #1 reached his right hand through a die to dislodge the webbing that was hanging on the feed rollers. With his left hand, he attempted to depress the emergency stop button to ensure that the machine would not start. Instead, he depressed the machine's jog button. This activated the machine and caused it to amputate four of Employee #1's fingers.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124600016 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators