Accident Summary Nr: 783498 - Employee's fingers amputated in die machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124600016 | 11/11/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Owens Illinois Label & Carrier Division Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 1993, Employee #1 reached his right hand through a die to dislodge the webbing that was hanging on the feed rollers. With his left hand, he attempted to depress the emergency stop button to ensure that the machine would not start. Instead, he depressed the machine's jog button. This activated the machine and caused it to amputate four of Employee #1's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124600016 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |