Accident Summary Nr: 783480 - Employee's fingers amputated in roller nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123798613 | 10/05/1993 | 3086 | 0 | Monsanto Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning laminator rollers when his right hand was caught in the machine's in-going nip point and his index, ring, and middle fingers were amputated. This was not Employee #1's normal job. According to employee interviews cleaning occurs about once every one to two weeks, and it is common practice to open the rollers to clean them. The rollers are opened a maximum of 6 inches, then the accumulated foam is removed with a putty knife type device. The supervisor was in the area and was aware of the procedure. An interlock that automatically opens the rollers has been installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123798613 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |