Accident Summary Nr: 783472 - One killed, three injured in welding fire explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123798571 | 08/30/1993 | 3497 | 0 | Alusuisse Flexible Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a co-op employee, and Employees #2, #3, and #4, maintenance employees, were in the parts washing room performing a welding repair on the filter basket of a parts washer, They were using a Dial Arc arc welder, Miller Manufacturing, serial #16117092. Employees #1, #2, and #3 formed the fire watch, and Employee #4 was the welder. Numerous solvents used in this process made the parts washing room a high hazard area. Adequate precautions had not been taken; an LEL reading had not been made; and procedures for welding in a high hazard area had not been developed. A welding fire explosion occured and Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123798571 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 123798571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 123798571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 4 | 123798571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |