Accident Summary Nr: 783464 - Employee killed when struck by truck cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123803280 | 05/27/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Wentworth Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a semi-truck starter and was struck by the cab. His chest was caught between the cab and the engine and he died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123803280 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, extractive occupations |