Accident Summary Nr: 783456 - Employee's finger crushed in mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 783456 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12380850303/31/199334480Moore Dp, Llc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee, had been on the job 2 or 3 days. He was assigned an assembly task initially and then moved to the mechanical power press, where he watched a full-time employee performing the operation. Observation lasted a few hours to half a shift. Employee #1 was then allowed to run the operation with periodic checks by the full-time employee. Employee #1, upon becoming comfortable with the process, hit the two-hand trips twice consecutively. The die came down on the hand feeding tool, which in turn smashed the employee's hand into the bolster plate. The tip of Employee #1's finger was crushed and ultimately amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123808503 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators