Accident Summary Nr: 783456 - Employee's finger crushed in mechanical power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123808503 | 03/31/1993 | 3448 | 0 | Moore Dp, Llc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee, had been on the job 2 or 3 days. He was assigned an assembly task initially and then moved to the mechanical power press, where he watched a full-time employee performing the operation. Observation lasted a few hours to half a shift. Employee #1 was then allowed to run the operation with periodic checks by the full-time employee. Employee #1, upon becoming comfortable with the process, hit the two-hand trips twice consecutively. The die came down on the hand feeding tool, which in turn smashed the employee's hand into the bolster plate. The tip of Employee #1's finger was crushed and ultimately amputated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123808503 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |