Accident Summary Nr: 78342.015 - Employee Is Crushed In Between Dumpster And Concrete Post An
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1080451.015 | 07/20/2015 | 484121 | Maverick Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 17, 2015, Employee #1, a spotter, was assisting a driver with the positioning of a truck's flatbed for offloading. The truck backed up and snagged a dumpster on the corner of its flatbed. Employee #1 was in front of the driver and moved for an unknown reason and went to stand next to the dumpster. The truck driver moved forward causing the dumpster to jackknife and strike Employee #1. He was killed when crushed between the dumpster and a concrete post.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1080451.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |