Accident Summary Nr: 78341.015 - Employee is stuck and killed by a moving locomotive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1080439.015 | 07/25/2015 | 325211 | M & G Polymers Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 2015, Employee #1 was acting as a switcher on a three-man crew, tasked with moving rail cars. Employee #1 was standing on the first step of the locomotive while it was moving approximately 5-6 mph to the connector location. Based on the photographic evidence and a partial eye-witness, it appears that the employee was rolled under the fuel tank, which protrudes from the side of the locomotive. Employee #1 suffered multiple contusions to his upper torso and lacerations to his left thigh and left heel, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1080439.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |