Accident Summary Nr: 783357 - Employee's fingers crushed in press while testing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115943185 | 04/30/1992 | 3425 | 0 | Vermont American Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 14, 1992, Employee #1 put a blade in a Stamtec model G-1-45S press to test the machine. After the stroke was made, she reached into the press to remove the blade. The ram fell, catching her right hand in the press. Employee #1's ring, middle, and index fingers were crushed and her middle and ring fingertips were fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115943185 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |