Accident Summary Nr: 783282 - Employees become dizzy after exposed to vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126876341 | 10/09/1995 | 3069 | 0 | Kokoku Rubber Inc |
| 126876481 | 10/09/1995 | 7519 | 0 | Acton Mobile Industries Inc |
Abstract: On October 6, 1995, employees of Kokoku Rubber, Inc., were in a triple-wide trailer inspecting and assembling rubber parts when they detected an odor that they thought was coming from the Plas-T-Cole roof coating being applied to the trailer's roof by an employee of Action Mobile Industries. The employees soon began to feel dizzy and lightheaded. All doors and windows on both sides of the trailer were open and no ventilation system was in operation. The trailer was evacuated and the Richmond Fire Department was called to the scene. Employees #1 through #17, who had been working inside the trailer or who had entered the trailer to assist other workers, were transported to Pattie A. Clay Hospital. All were released. The roof coating had been applied to the trailer roof on three separate occasions since June 1995, with no employee reporting any ill effects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 126876481 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 126876341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |