Accident Summary Nr: 783282 - Employees become dizzy after exposed to vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 783282 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12687634110/09/199530690Kokoku Rubber Inc
12687648110/09/199575190Acton Mobile Industries Inc

Abstract: On October 6, 1995, employees of Kokoku Rubber, Inc., were in a triple-wide trailer inspecting and assembling rubber parts when they detected an odor that they thought was coming from the Plas-T-Cole roof coating being applied to the trailer's roof by an employee of Action Mobile Industries. The employees soon began to feel dizzy and lightheaded. All doors and windows on both sides of the trailer were open and no ventilation system was in operation. The trailer was evacuated and the Richmond Fire Department was called to the scene. Employees #1 through #17, who had been working inside the trailer or who had entered the trailer to assist other workers, were transported to Pattie A. Clay Hospital. All were released. The roof coating had been applied to the trailer roof on three separate occasions since June 1995, with no employee reporting any ill effects.

Keywords: INHALATION, DIZZINESS, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, VAPOR, VENTILATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 126876481 Occupation Not Listed
10 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 126876341 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported