Accident Summary Nr: 783274 - Employees become ill after exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126875889 | 07/26/1995 | 9221 | 0 | Laurel County Detention Center |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on July 22, 1995, excess carbon had built up on the burner of a water heater, causing it to malfunction and produce carbon monoxide gas. The gas contaminated and saturated the ventilation systems room and was drawn into the makeup air of the HVAC system. The HVAC system distributed the contaminated air throughout the building. Employees #1 and #2 experienced symptoms such as nausea, headaches, and blurred vision in their effort to evacuate inmates who were experiencing similar symptoms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126875889 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers | ||
| 2 | 126875889 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |