Accident Summary Nr: 78327.015 - Employee Fractures Skull In Fall From Ladder and Dies Next D
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1080350.015 | 07/27/2015 | 238310 | Solidway Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 25, 2015, an employee was installing ceiling tiles while working from an 8 foot ladder. The employee fell from the ladder and struck their head on the concrete floor, fracturing their skull. The employee died the next day from their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1080350.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |