Accident Summary Nr: 78327.015 - Employee Fractures Skull In Fall From Ladder and Dies Next D

Accident Summary Nr: 78327.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/25/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1080350.01507/27/2015238310Solidway Construction Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 25, 2015, an employee was installing ceiling tiles while working from an 8 foot ladder. The employee fell from the ladder and struck their head on the concrete floor, fracturing their skull. The employee died the next day from their injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1080350.015 61 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: