Accident Summary Nr: 78322.015 - Employee is killed by an unescorted motorist

Accident Summary Nr: 78322.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1080299.01507/24/2015488490Intermountain Slurry Seal, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 23, 2015, Employee #1 was driving a modified golf cart, putting down retro-reflective tabs on Highway 71 near mile marker 141. The employee was heading northbound on the right hand shoulder of the highway when he neared a motorist, who was not being escorted by a pilot vehicle and was driving northbound in the right hand lane. As the motorist neared the golf cart, the golf cart unexpectedly swerved left into the motorist path. The golf cart was struck by the motorist and both vehicles ended up on the right hand side of the road. Employee #1 was killed and sustained atllanto-occipital dissociation, fracture of C5 vertebrae with marked soft tissue hemorrhage, subarachnoid hemorrhage, multiple fractured ribs, fractured pelvis and various lacerations and contusions.

Keywords: Contusion, Crushed, Fracture, Golf Cart, Hemorrhage, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Rib, Run Over, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1080299.015 22 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: