Accident Summary Nr: 78315.015 - Employee is killed when struck by skid-steer arms

Accident Summary Nr: 78315.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1080254.01507/25/2015321912Colorado Timber Resources Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 24, 2015, Employee #1 was fixing a hydraulic leak. The employee loosened a hydraulic connection to begin the repair. The Bobcat skid-steer's arms dropped down on him, causing contusions and internal bleeding, killing him.

Keywords: Connector, Contusion, Hydraulic Lift, Leak, Repair, Skidder, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1080254.015 43 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers