Accident Summary Nr: 783142 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123806978 | 02/19/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Charles Gerald Timber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had removed the strapping from across logs on a truck and then walked around the truck. A log dislodged from the load and rolled onto Employee #1, crushing him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123806978 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |