Accident Summary Nr: 783134 - Employee injured while using gasoline to clean grill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123811309 | 05/06/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Monroe Allen Inc. D/B/A Western Steer |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was instructed on how to clean a grill, failed to use the proper cleaning fluid and protective equipment. He used gasoline to clean a grill. The grill was hot and the gasoline caught on fire. Employee #1 suffered multiple burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123811309 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |