Accident Summary Nr: 783126 - Employee exposed to hydrofluoric acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104343611 | 04/30/1990 | 3564 | 0 | American Air Filter |
Abstract: On April 24, 1990, Employee #1, a welder by usual occupation, was assigned by his supervisor to clean screens with Citation Aluminum Brightener. This mixture contained 12.5 percent hydrofluoric acid. Employee #1 was not given any ppe nor training on the safe use of this substance. When Employee #1's fingers began to tighten he read the label on the container, which advised the use of rubber gloves. He asked for and received the gloves. About 12:00 noon, his fingers began to hurt, so he sought first aid attention at the plant. On the way home, his entire arm became numb and Employee #1 sought further medical attention. He was hospitalized and required surgery to remove the nail of his right middle finger. Employee #1 had no training on the use of this particular substance, and no knowledge of Material Safety Data Sheets. The employer had no written hazard communication program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104343611 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |