Accident Summary Nr: 783118 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104343595 | 10/09/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Kentucky Utilities |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL FOREMAN WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT RISER AS HE WAS CLIMBING A CIRCUIT BREAKER AT A SUBSTATION. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, HAD CLIMBED THE WRONG CIRCUIT BREAKER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104343595 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |