Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 78310.015 - Employee Is Killed In 50-Foot Fall

Accident: 78310.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/24/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1080169.01507/24/2015Gdf Suez

At 7:30 a.m. on July 24, 2015, Employee #1 was repositioning a motor for a fan. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 50 feet to the concrete flo oring below. He was killed on impact.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fall protection, fan, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1080169.015 58 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers